Skip to main content

Active Notices

28th Avenue and Hill Street SE, 19 residences

UPDATED MAY 8: Test results are negative for bacteria and the boil water notice has been lifted

Due to a loss of pressure in the water distribution system in the area of 28th Avenue and Hill Street SE, the City of Albany has issued a precautionary boil-water notice to 19 residences in that area. Albany water customers in the affected area should check their front doors for the notice.

The pressure loss occurred about 5:30 p.m. Monday, May 6, during an inspection of part of the new water line project on Hill Street. Water pressure was restored within a few minutes, but due to the loss of pressure, the boil-water notice was issued. The lines were flushed this morning. Samples of the water have been sent for testing; results are expected by 9 a.m. Wednesday, May 8.

What to do

Loss of water pressure can allow harmful bacteria into the water supply. The bacteria can make you sick. They are a particular concern to people with weakened immune systems.

While the boil notice is in effect, customers should bring water to a rolling boil for one minute, allow it to cool before using, and store the cooled water in a clean container with a cover or use bottled water.

Flush cold water taps for five minutes if you see discolored water. Also, flush your refrigerator water line and discard any ice.

For more information, visit the Oregon Health Authority’s “Commonly Asked Questions Following A Boil Water Notice”.